면도기역사

Tongan National Rugby League

Tongan National Rugby League

Sport
Rugby league

Formerly known as
Tonga National Rugby League

Instituted
1988

Number of teams
19

Country
Tonga (19 teams)

Premiers
Lapaha Knights (2006)

Most titles
Lapaha Knights (1 title)
Mu’a Saints (1 title)

Website
NRL.com

The Tongan National Rugby League (or for sponsorship reasons the TNRL Global Insurance Cup) is the major rugby league cup for semi-professional clubs in Tonga. Currently there are nineteen teams in the cup (12 in the first, 7 in the second) that compete annually in the national competition.
The league was established in 1988 to create a top tier national rugby league competition in Tonga after several scattered leagues existed in areas of the country previously and a combined national competition was deemed better for the national side and Tongan rugby league in general.
With the establishment of the TNRL the Tonga national rugby league team now each year contains several players whom currently play in the domestic competition, the 2006 national team contained both Simione Foliaki and Taufa Fukofuka from the Vaini Doves and the Mu’a Saints.[1]
The 2013 TNRL competition was won by the Kolomua Warriors who defeated Haakame Broncos at Teufaiva Stadium, Nuku’alofa.

Contents

1 Teams

1.1 First Division

2 Committee
3 See also
4 References
5 External links

Teams[edit]
First Division[edit]
The following twelve clubs will compete in the Tongan rugby league championship during the 2007 season.

Club
Finishing position
in 2006

Capital Warriors
12th

Fuekafa Rabbitohs
8th

Ha’akame Broncos
9th

Ha’ateiho Spartans
5th

Halaloto Green Barbarians
7th

Havelu Bulldogs
10th

Kolomotu’a Eagles
11th

Lapaha Knights
1st

Mu’a Saints
2nd

Nakolo Raiders
3rd

Silapeluua Crusaders
6th

Vaini Doves
4th

Committee[edit]

Member
Position
Nationality

Stan Moheloa
Chairman
Tonga

Lopeti ‘Uhatafe
Secretary
Tonga

Ofa Atu
Member of the Executive
Tonga

See also[edit]

Rugby league portal
Tonga portal

Rugby league in Tonga
Tonga National Rugby League
Tonga national rugby league team
Tonga women’s national rugby league team

References[edit]

^ http://tonga-broadcasting.com/artman/publish/article_540.shtml

External links[edit]

Official websites

Tonga National Rugby League Online

News sites

Matangi Tonga Online
Tonga Broadcasting
League Unlimited

v
t
e

Rugby league in Oceania

Main articles

Australia
Cook Islands
Fiji
New Zealand
Papua New Guine